This website is an offer of the Robert Walser Center. With this privacy policy we inform about the processing of personal data in connection with our offer.

Our offer is subject to the Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, such as that of the European Union (EU) with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law guarantees an appropriate level of data protection.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our services effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for appropriate pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information. In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject himself/herself provides when contacting us - for example by letter post, e-mail, contact form, telephone or social media.

We process personal data for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

We may have personal data processed by third parties - also abroad. Such processors process personal data on our behalf. We may further process personal data with the help of third parties - also abroad. In each case, we ensure that such third parties guarantee adequate data protection.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Data Protection Act (DSG).

We process - if and insofar as the DSGVO is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal principles:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the processing of personal data necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under the applicable law of any country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the processing of personal data necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO for the processing of personal data necessary to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject outweigh the data subject's own. Legitimate interests are our business interest in being able to provide the service and advertise it, information security and protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

Cookies, log files

For each visit to our website, we collect the following data, if transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure, and store this data in log files:

  • Date and time including time zone
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Access status (HTTP status code)
  • Operating system including user interface and version
  • Browser including language and version
  • called single page and transferred data volume
  • last accessed website (referrer)

Such data may constitute personal data. This data is required to provide our services permanently, securely and reliably and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

We use cookies on our website. Cookies - also from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are text files that are stored in your browser. Cookies can be stored in your browser when you visit our website. In particular, cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses. Cookies are necessary to provide our offer including our website effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, safely and reliably, especially by analyzing the use with regard to error correction and improvements.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time, either in whole or in part. Without cookies, our offer may no longer be available in its entirety.
Organizational and technical measures

We take appropriate and suitable organizational and technical measures to ensure data protection and data security.

The access to our offer takes place by means of transport encryption (SSL / TLS).

Despite appropriate and suitable organizational and technical measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our website is subject - as is basically the case with all Internet use - to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, in the EU, in the United States of America (USA) and in other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police forces and other security authorities.
Notifications and Newsletter

We may send notifications and newsletters via e-mail and other communication channels. If and to the extent that the sending is not necessary to fulfill a contract with the person concerned or to protect our overriding legitimate interests, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and your other contact addresses so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can occur. We may have notifications and newsletters sent by third parties or send them with the help of third parties.

You can unsubscribe from notifications and newsletters at any time and thereby in particular object to the aforementioned recording of usage.
Services of third parties

We use the services of third parties - also abroad including the United States of America (USA) - in order to provide our services effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, safely and reliably. Such services - including hosting services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise the corresponding content cannot be delivered. Such services - including cookies, log files and tracking pixels - may also process other data in connection with our offer and in conjunction with information from other sources for their commercial communication and for their statistical purposes.

We use the Google Tag Manager, which enables marketers to manage so-called website tags via an interface. The Google Tag Manager is a service of the American Google LLC. The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not collect any personal information from users. The tool triggers other Google services (such as Google Analytics), which in turn may collect personal data. Should we use such services, we refer to the separate information on this.

Google is subject to both the EU American Privacy Shield and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, whereby Google is committed to ensuring appropriate data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with the Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager usage guidelines, privacy policy and terms of use, entry in the Privacy Shield list.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our offer, whereby we have the recorded IP addresses anonymized before the analysis. Google Analytics also uses cookies.

Google Analytics is a service of the American Google LLC. We need this service in order to provide our offer including our website effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, safely and reliably, especially by analyzing the usage including success and range measurement with regard to error correction and improvements.

You can object to the statistical recording by Google Analytics with the "Browser Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics". As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future: Analytics-Opt-Out. An opt-out cookie will be placed on your device. If you delete your cookies, you have to click this link again.

Google is subject to the EU-American as well as the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, which means that Google is committed to ensuring an appropriate level of data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Analytics: Google Analytics terms and conditions, privacy policy and terms of use, entry in the Privacy Shield list.
Rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information and the right to correct, delete or block the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process, if and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable, can obtain free of charge confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data transferability and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten") or blocked.

Data subjects whose personal data we process, if and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable, may revoke their consent at any time and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

We voluntarily grant the above-mentioned rights for data subjects according to the DSGVO to data subjects in Switzerland.

Contact addresses and responsibility

Inquiries from supervisory authorities and affected persons usually reach us by e-mail, but are also possible by letter post:

Robert Walser Center
Marktgasse 45
CH-3011 Bern
+41 31 310 17 70
info(at)robertwalser.ch

Final provisions

We may change our privacy policy at any time. We will inform affected persons about such changes in a suitable form on our website.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)